People v. Alvarez
[…] Defendant was charged and convicted in count I of first degree home-invasion robbery in violation of section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A). "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 211.) The defendant must have the specific intent to permanently deprive the victim of his or her property. (People v. Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 943.)

"Every robbery ... which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house ... is robbery of the first degree." (§ 212.5, subd. (a).) Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) states that first degree robbery is punishable in state prison for three, six or nine years "[i]f the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house ...."

As the People contend, and defendant concedes, a necessary element of burglary is the defendant's "entry" into a residence "with the essential intent" to commit a felony therein.