THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR ALVAREZ II, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The statute allows counties to "prescribe reasonable rules and regulations" under which the program operates, but the program must require the participant to agree in writing to "remain within the interior premises of the participant's residence during the hours designated by the correctional administrator" and "admit any probation officer or other peace officer designated by the correctional administrator into the participant's residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of detention." (§ 1203.018, subd. (d)(1), (2).) Section 1203.018 also provides that "electronic monitoring may include global positioning system devices or other supervising devices for the purpose of helping verify the participant's compliance with the rules and regulations of the electronic monitoring program." (Id., subd. (d)(3).)