THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ARTHUR ALVAREZ II, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Gerson (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1088; see also People v. Yanez (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 91, 94 (Yanez) [conditions of home detention under sections 1203.016 and 1203.018 are "substantially similar"].)
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Under section 1203.018, subdivision (b), which is the provision at issue in this case, a county may "offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring program," provided specified conditions are satisfied.