People v. Alvarez
[…] The original charges against him in the case would be reinstated and he would be fully prosecuted to the extent of the law. [¶] And, more importantly, if this plea agreement is deemed void, Court decides that he was lying, any statements that he gave could be fully used against him in any prosecution of him. He straight out put it on the line to tell the truth here in court for a promise from me of I’ll let the Court decide what’s appropriate.”

B. Legal Analysis

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 351.1, subdivision (a), “the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding... unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.”

Here, since defense counsel failed to object to any of the three ways in which reference to Allen taking a polygraph examination was admitted into evidence, appellant argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to this clearly inadmissible evidence. (See Strickland v.