People v. Alvarez
[…] Defendant timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I. Termination of Probation

Defendant argues the court abused its discretion and violated his constitutional and statutory rights because it terminated his probation in part for his failure to pay restitution in the absence of an allegation or finding that he had the ability to pay. The argument is meritless.

A. Legal Standards

Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a) authorizes a trial court to revoke probation “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . .” While a reviewing court will not disturb the revocation of probation absent an abuse of discretion (People v.