People v. Alvarez
[…] (Gagnon v. Scarpelli (1973) 411 U.S. 778, 782 & fn. 4; Morrissey v. Brewer (1972) 408 U.S. 471, 489.)

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) further requires that “probation shall not be revoked for failure of a person to make restitution pursuant to Section 1203.04 as a condition of probation unless the court determines that the defendant has willfully failed to pay and has the ability to pay.”

B. Analysis

Defendant’s claim that the court relied in part on his failure to pay restitution when it revoked his probation is premised on his focus on selected portions of the July 6, 2006, sentencing hearing transcript.