People v. Alvarado
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion or Violate the Confrontation Clause by Excluding Evidence Regarding Alleged Victims' Plans to Apply for Citizenship, and Any Error Was Harmless

A. Applicable Law

"A U visa is 'a temporary nonimmigrant visa' that provides 'legal status for noncitizens who assist in the investigation of serious crimes in which they have been victimized.'" (People v. Castaneda-Prado (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 1260, 1267, fn. 1 (Castaneda-Prado).)

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 351.4, subdivision (a), "[i]n a criminal action, evidence of a person's immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or their attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person's immigration status."

"No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence." (Evid.