People v. Alvarado
[…] Appellant claims the trial court abused its discretion in granting the prosecution's motion to consolidate his auto theft and drug charges with his burglary charge. He also asserts that even if it were not an abuse of discretion at the time, the trial court's ruling resulted in a trial so grossly unfair that he was denied due process.

2. Governing Principles

"Section 954 authorizes the joinder of 'two or more different offenses connected together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . .' The statute further provides that 'if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.'" (People v.