People v. Altmann
[…] Judgments of conviction affirmed.

PRESENT: RUDOLPH, P.J., TANENBAUM and LaCAVA, JJ.


Upon considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution ( see People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620), we conclude that it was legally sufficient to establish defendant's guilt of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree beyond a reasonable doubt. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) provides that a person is guilty of said offense "when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person's license is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner." The testimony of the complainant officer with regard to defendant's operation of a motor vehicle and with regard to the revoked status of defendant's license, together with the documentary evidence offered by the People at the trial, was ample to establish that defendant drove while knowing or