People v. Altman
[…] People v. Eppinger, 2013 IL 114121, ¶ 18. The State correctly notes that the first step in plain error analysis is determining whether an error occurred at all. Id., ¶ 19. For the reasons stated below, we find no error and thus no plain error.

¶ 18 Section 3-6-3 of the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 (West 2012)) governs sentence credit, formerly known as good conduct credit. Now and in December 2010, section 3-6-3 provided and provides in relevant part:

"(iii) that a prisoner serving a sentence for home invasion, armed robbery, aggravated vehicular hijacking, aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon or category II weapon, when the court has made and entered a finding *** that the conduct leading to conviction for the enumerated offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment;



"(iv) that a prisoner serving a sentence for aggravated discharge of a firearm, whether or not the conduct leading to conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to the victim, shall receive no more than 4.5 days of sentence credit
for each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(iii), (iv) (West 2012).

Paragraph (iii) became effective June 19, 1998, while paragraph (iv) became effective June 23, 2005. 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2) (West 2012). Absent these provisions, a defendant "shall receive one day of sentence credit for each day of his or her sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2012).

¶ 19 We agree with defendant that both paragraphs (iii) and (iv) were in effect at the time of his offense in December 2010 and that the trial court here made no finding of great bodily harm.