People v. Alsalehi
[…] The trial court found that defendant did know, or had reason to know, that the bulldozer was stolen. The court did not believe that there was an agreement for defendant to store the vehicle, and found that evidence of hotwiring and the recent use of it was enough to find that defendant knew the bulldozer was stolen. Given the deference this Court affords to the trier of fact, Eisen, 296 Mich App at 331, defendant has failed to establish the insufficiency of the evidence on the charge of receiving stolen property.

B. FAILURE TO RECORD TRANSACTION AS A USED CAR PARTS DEALER

MCL 257.1355(a), penalizes a used motor vehicle parts dealer who "[t]otally fails to record a transaction on a record of transaction form as required by Section 2 [MCL 257.1352]." MCL 257.1352 provides that, "[a] dealer shall maintain a permanent record of each transaction concerning the buying or receiving of any used motor vehicle part."

At trial, defendant admitted that he did not have the required records for all the parts on his lot.