People v. Alsalehi
[…] Given the deference this Court affords to the trier of fact, Eisen, 296 Mich App at 331, defendant has failed to establish the insufficiency of the evidence on the charge of receiving stolen property.

B. FAILURE TO RECORD TRANSACTION AS A USED CAR PARTS DEALER

MCL 257.1355(a), penalizes a used motor vehicle parts dealer who "[t]otally fails to record a transaction on a record of transaction form as required by Section 2 [MCL 257.1352]." MCL 257.1352 provides that, "[a] dealer shall maintain a permanent record of each transaction concerning the buying or receiving of any used motor vehicle part."

At trial, defendant admitted that he did not have the required records for all the parts on his lot. Defendant argued first at trial and now on appeal that he is not responsible for this because he hired employees to handle this task.