People v. Alsaidi
[…] Allen, 92 N.Y.2d 378, 385 [1998] ).

The People allege that on February 9, 2012, at about 1700 hours inside of 237 East 115th Street, New York, New York, an undercover observed co-defendant Rasheed Alnormiri offer a pack of Newport Cigarettes for a sum of U.S. Currency to the undercover. Alnomiri then sold the Newport Cigarettes for $8.00, and the cigarettes did not have a tax stamp on it. The People further allege that defendant Rashad Alsaidi stated to Detective Donald Duernberger “I am the manager of the store, you didn't find any cigarettes.”

Criminal nuisance in the second degree

PL § 240.45[2] provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when [h]e knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.

The defendant argues that a single allegation of unlawful conduct does not establish that the subject premises was a premises where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct. The defendant relies on case law which interpreted the predecessor statute to PL § 240.45[2], the former PL § 1533. Section 1533 of the former Penal Law was headed, Permitting use of building for nuisance' and provided: [a] person who: 1.[l]ets, or permits to be used, a building, or portion of a building, knowing that it is intended to be used for committing or maintaining a public nuisance; or, 2.[o]pens or maintains a place where any narcotic drug is unlawfully used; [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor.'

The defendant cites People v. Fiedler, 31 N.Y.2d 176 (1972), wherein the Court of Appeals held that a single incident of smoking marijuana on the premises was not enough to establish that the premises was conducted or maintained where persons gather for purposes of engaging in lawful conduct. In Fiedler, the defendant, Leslie A. Fiedler, a writer and university professor, resided with his wife and their children in a house in Buffalo, New York.