People v. Alsaidi
[…] To hold otherwise would open up a Pandora's Box and would be in contravention to the legislative purpose of PL § 240.45. Accordingly, this charge must be dismissed as facially insufficient.

Unlawful possession, transportation and sale of untaxed cigarettes

The defendant also argues that the TL 1814[b] charge is facially insufficient because the information does not allege that the defendant “possessed or transported for the purpose of sale unlawfully stamped cigarettes nor did he sell or offer to sell unlawfully stamped cigarettes.”

TL § 1814[b] states in relevant part:

Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes subject to tax imposed by section four hundred seventy-one of this chapter, or who sells or offers for sale unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes in violation of the provisions of article twenty of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

The only allegation concerning the defendant in the accusatory instrument is that the defendant stated to Detective Donald Duernberger: “I am the manager of the store, you didn't find any cigarettes.”