06-21-2018
[…] The court stated: "[Section 666.5] is not included as a specific offense. I am not aware of any case that allows 490.2 subdivision (a), to be used as a catchall, even though it is phrased very broadly 'any theft $950 or less'; so that's the court's ruling."
This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
We review the resentencing court's construction of Proposition 47 de novo. (People v. Salmorin (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 738, 743.) Proposition 47 created section 490.2 which provides that "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)" is a misdemeanor. Under section 1170.18, subdivision (a), individuals serving a sentence for a felony who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor had Proposition 47 been in effect at the time of their sentencing are eligible to have their sentences recalled.