People v. Alonzo
[…] In that regard, the court never made a finding that any of these conditions had been violated, nor does the record reveal that the court ever demanded restitution or the disclosure of assets prior to the holding of a restitution hearing as a condition of the plea. On the contrary, the court clearly asserted that it would conduct a hearing to establish the individual amount of each defendant's restitution. Indeed, Penal Law § 60.27 (2) provides that "[w]henever the court requires restitution or reparation to be made, the court must make a finding as to the fruits of the offense or the loss or damage caused by the offense. If the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such finding or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure law."