07-31-2015
[…] (§ 3000, subd. (b)(6).) However, defendant fails to explain how this fact makes community supervision unlike parole for purposes of appealing a termination of the former. The fact that section 1238 specifically disallows appeals from a grant of probation is of little assistance, other than indicating that the Legislature intended that the People pursue complaints about grants of probation via a writ of mandate or prohibition, rather than an appeal.
Defendant asserts that his constitutional rights were violated by the procedures that resulted in his flash incarcerations. Section 3453, subdivision (q) provides, "[C]ommunity supervision shall include the following conditions: [¶] . . . [¶] (q) The person shall waive any right to a court hearing prior to the imposition of a period of 'flash incarceration' . . . ." However, aside from defense counsel's guess that defendant executed a not described waiver during the last or all of his flash incarcerations, the record before us contains no other information about the procedural protections surrounding them.