NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Klockman (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 621 [where defense counsel had expressly waived a hearing, and the record contained evidence of ability to pay, defendant was held to have forfeited his challenge to a lack of hearing and factual findings].)
For all the above reasons, the trial court’s order to pay $254.31 must be reversed and remanded for an ability-to-pay hearing.
2. Assessment of Drug Treatment Fee
A finding of the defendant’s ability to pay is also a prerequisite to an order to contribute to treatment costs under section 1210.1, which provides in subdivision (a): “In addition to any fine assessed under other provisions of law, the trial judge may require any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense who is reasonably able to do so to contribute to the cost of his or her own placement in a drug treatment program.”