Richard Jay Moller, under appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
[…] “AND
“5. The defendant willfully failed to register as a sex offender all addresses where he resided in Riverside County, California, with their respective jurisdictions.
“Residence: one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.
This instruction was evidently fashioned on section 290.011, subdivision (g), which defines a “residence”: “For purposes of the Act, ... ‘[r]esidence’ means one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.”
“As used in this instruction the term residence means a temporary or permanent dwelling place, which one keeps and to which one intends to return, as opposed to a place where one rests or shelters during a trip or a transient visit.”