05-15-2015
[…] There is insufficient evidence to support the conviction for grand theft. However, the evidence supports the jury's verdict that defendant committed theft. We will modify the judgment to reduce defendant's conviction on count one to petty theft.
B
Section 12022.6 provides that "[w]hen any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction," and "the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court . . . shall impose an additional term of one year." (§ 12022.6, subd. (a)(1).)