The trial court is not required to define "reasonable doubt" for the jury, and it may not give the jury an inaccurate definition of "reasonable doubt." People v Allen, 466 Mich 86, 90-93; 643 NW2d 227 (2002). However, the trial court is not prohibited from providing the jury with a correct definition of "reasonable doubt."
Special jury instructions must be requested by a party; a trial court does not err by failing to sua sponte provide special jury instructions. See MCL 768.29 ("The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused"); People v Allen, 466 Mich 86, 87; 643 NW2d 227 (2002) (Concluding that the trial court's failure to sua sponte define reasonable doubt was not error when the instruction was not requested and the given jury instructions presented the applicable law); People v Caldwell, 20 Mich App 224, 230; 173