0809004.
[…] A copy of this letter is in the Court's file.
The parties agree that the Legal Aid Society contacted the District Attorney's Office and the Bronxville Village Court Clerk and said in sum and substance, that the defendant is not requesting a Felony Hearing and that the matter should be on for all purposes. No written memorandum of the above was made available to the Court.
On the adjourned date, September 17, 2008, the defendant was produced in Court and the Legal Aid Society made an application to have their client released because the provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law Section 180.80 was violated.
That statute states that "Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more then one hundred twenty hours or, in the event of a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless: 1. The failure to dispose of the felony complaint or to commence a hearing thereon during such period of confinement was due to the defendant's request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent; or
2. Prior to the application:
(a) The district attorney files with the court a written certification that an indictment has been voted; or
(b) An indictment or a direction to file a prosecutor's information charging an offense based upon conduct alleged in the felony complaint was filed by a grand jury; or
3. The court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstances which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action again the interest of justice."
A Preliminary Hearing is a critical stage of the prosecution, People v.