10-31-2023
[…] The defense therefore presented in its case-in-chief Baylor's testimony that, in her opinion, the hand in the photograph "look[ed] like a light-skinned person."
C. Motion for Judgment of Acquittal Pursuant to Section 1118.1
At the close of evidence, defense counsel moved for a judgment of acquittal for insufficient evidence, pursuant to section 1118.1. Although the trial court expressed its view that the "case [was] difficult," it ultimately concluded that the prosecution had submitted sufficient evidence to permit the jury to consider the case.
Section 1118.1 provides, in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." (§ 1118.1.)
D. Jury Questions and Verdicts
During deliberations, the jury made several requests, including additional clarification concerning the definition of reasonable doubt.