NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court commented, “[m]aybe because it’s Mr. Allen’s first felony offense. I can accept that as a good rational reason for that. Maybe they were thinking, ‘Well, if he went to CRC the four years is under their--their self-imposed lid for CRC,’ but I’m finding he’s not eligible for CRC.” After imposing the mid term of four years, the court then asked, “Anything further?” Defense counsel responded, “No, your Honor.”
Discussion
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in finding him ineligible for CRC without initiating Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 proceedings and without an adequate statement of reasons. We find no reversible error.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in pertinent part:
“Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”
The trial court’s application of this statute involves a two-step process. (People v. Granado (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 194, 200.) First, the trial court must determine if the defendant is an addict or is in imminent danger of becoming an addict.