People v. Allen
[…] (c)), and that he "will likely engage in sexually violent criminal behavior due to the diagnosed mental disorder. (§ 6600, subd. (a)(3.)" (People v. Yates, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at p. 478.) While the testimony of the mental health experts assists the jury, the determination as to whether this element has been established by the evidence is exclusively within the province of the jury. (§ 6604 ["The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator"]; cf. People v. Spence (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 478, 508 [an expert must not usurp the function of the jury to decide the matter].) We discern no error.