People v. Allen
[…] (People v. Bona (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 511, 521 [deficient performance cannot be established on direct appeal unless record affirmatively discloses counsel had no rational purpose for the challenged act or omission].) Allen filed the notice of appeal himself. Thus, counsel cannot be held responsible for the timing of the filing.

2. The appeal is not moot

Allen's two-year commitment order was issued on February 21, 2018, and, by its own terms, expired on February 21, 2020. (See § 6604.1 [term of commitment "shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment"].) In People v. Hurtado (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1179 (Hurtado) and People v.