01-04-2019
[…] B. The Defense Case
Allen did not testify and he called no witnesses. In closing argument, his attorney argued that the People had not met their burden of proving assault with a deadly weapon because there was no evidence Allen entered the apartment with a bat or stick. He also argued that Joe must have accidentally inflicted the head injury on M.P. when attempting to strike Allen.
C. Jury Question About Self-Defense
The court instructed the jury with standard instructions on assault with a deadly weapon and the lesser included offense of battery. The court also instructed the jury with section 198.5 regarding an occupant's right to forcibly eject a trespasser, which states:
"Any person using force, intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury, within his or her residence, shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household, when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or
household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knows or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [¶] As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."
Allen's attorney did not ask the court to instruct on self-defense, and the court did not instruct on self-defense on its own initiative.
During deliberations, the jury asked the court, "Did [Allen] have the right to use force to defend himself if he was attacked once he entered the apartment?"