01048-2008.
[…] On July 30, 2010, defendant filed a second notice naming her expert witness and stating that, based on his examination of defendant on May 25, 2010, he "is of the opinion that on February 4, 2008, Ms. Allen was suffering from Posttraumatic Stress Disorder and, as a result, she acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance."
For the reasons that follow, the People's motion to preclude psychiatric evidence is denied.
Analysis
CPL § 250.10(2) states, "Psychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment. In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of evidence." It is undisputed that defendant filed notice of her intent to present a psychiatric defense well beyond the statutorily mandated 30 days.
A decision to preclude a defendant from offering a psychiatric defense has constitutional implications. The Court of Appeals has stated that: