People v. Allen
[…] People v. Jackson, 232 Ill.2d 246, 281, 328 Ill.Dec. 1, 903 N.E.2d 388, 406 (2009). “[A] reviewing court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable[,] or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt.” People v. Rowell, 229 Ill.2d 82, 98, 321 Ill.Dec. 765, 890 N.E.2d 487, 496–97 (2008).

¶ 35 In this case, the trial court entered a conviction against defendant on the offense of controlled substance trafficking. Section 401.1(a) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) (West 2010)) provides as follows:

“Except for purposes as authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking.”

“To sustain a charge of controlled substance trafficking, the State must prove that the defendant, with knowledge, brought into this state a controlled substance for the purpose of delivery or with the intent to deliver.” People v.