11-21-2016
[…] Although defendant was initially handcuffed, it was brief, and the handcuffs were removed prior to the interview. The interview was conducted in a nonthreatening manor, in a nonthreatening location, and for a reasonable duration. Moreover, consistent with the foregoing circumstances, defendant was not actually arrested that day. Because it was not a custodial interrogation, no Miranda admonitions were required.
No Abuse of Discretion in Allowing Minor's Out-Of-Court Statements Into Evidence
Defendant next contends the court erred under Evidence Code section 1360 by admitting statements made by minor in the interview conducted by Officer Kyle. Evidence Code section 1360 provides, in relevant part: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:" "(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." "We review a trial court's admission of evidence under section 1360 for abuse of discretion." (People v.