No. 1-13-1771
[…] People v. Patterson, 2014 IL 115102, ¶ 90. Therefore, this court has "a duty to uphold the constitutionality of a statute whenever reasonably possible, resolving any doubts in favor of its validity." Id. The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of proving its invalidity. People v. Miller, 202 Ill. 2d 328, 335 (2002). Whether a statute is constitutional is reviewed de novo. Id. ¶ 16 The trial court applied three statutes in determining defendant's sentence. Section 5-4.5-20(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2010)) establishes that for first degree murder, "[i]mprisonment shall be for a determinate term of (1) not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years ***." Section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii) (West 2010)) provides that "if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, *** or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of