People v. Allen
[…] He has failed to do so. Allen himself admits the text messages are "inculpatory" and not exculpatory.

B. Hearsay

Allen next contends the trial court erred in admitting the five text messages as this evidence amounted to inadmissible hearsay. Allen also argues the admission of the texts violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses against him, as he had no opportunity to challenge the persons who had sent the texts to his cell phone, citing to Crawford v. Washington (2004) 541 U.S. 36 (Crawford). He is mistaken.

Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) defines hearsay as "a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).) Requests ordinarily do not constitute hearsay because "[a] request, by itself, does not assert the truth of any fact . . . ." (People v.