03-14-2012
[…] "A trial court's determination of the admissibility of evidence of uncharged offenses is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. [Citations.] To the extent the trial court's ruling depends on the proper interpretation of the Evidence Code, however, it presents a question of law; and our review is de novo. [Citation.]" (People v. Walker (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 782, 794-795 (Walker).)
Evidence Code section 1109 does not include a list of offenses that involve domestic violence. Instead, the statute incorporates the definition of domestic violence in section 13700 (and, under certain circumstances, the broader definition in Family Code section 6211). (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).) Section 13700 defines "domestic violence" as "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a . . . cohabitant . . . or person with whom the suspect . . . is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship" (§ 13700, subd. (b)); " '[a]buse' " means "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another" (§ 13700, subd. (a)). Applying these definitions, the evidence at trial clearly established that defendant's crimes involved domestic violence. Kentra was defendant's cohabitant and was a person with whom he was in a dating relationship.