08-19-2024
[…] Financial Casualty &Surety, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 309, 312 (Financial Casualty).) Under section 1305, subdivision (a)(1), the trial court must declare bail forfeited when the defendant is released on bail and fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or any other occasion when the defendant's appearance is "'lawfully required.'" (See People v. Safety National Casualty Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 703, 707.)
Section 1305.1, however, allows the court to "continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant" if the court has "reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist" for the defendant's failure to appear for arraignment or otherwise "when his or her appearance is lawfully required." (See People v. Bankers Ins. Co.