People v. Alize R. (In re Alize R.)
[…] Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500, 508.) The same standard of review applies in cases involving juvenile defendants. (In re V.V. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 1020, 1026.) Whether an appeal involves the review of a criminal conviction or a juvenile court finding, the defendant "bears an enormous burden" in challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trier of fact's decision. (People v. Sanchez (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 325, 330.)

The prohibition against making a criminal threat is set forth in Penal Code section 422. That section states: "(a) Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety" is guilty of a crime.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code. --------