2d Crim. No. B280011
[…] Even fewer such crimes would be reported if sexual assault victims could be jailed for refusing to testify against the assailant." (Id. at p. 478.) "'Trial courts "do not have to take extreme actions before making a finding of unavailability."' [Citation.]" (Id. at p. 479.) Sexual assault victims' entitlement to special treatment is shown by Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), which provides, "[A] court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault . . . for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault . . . ."
Appellant faults the prosecution for not making an attempt to compel P.H.'s presence through "Mutual Legal Assistance Treaties" that "[t]he United States has entered into . . . with all members of the European Union."