2011-11-10
[…] Opinion
2011-11-10
The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo (Michael C. Walsh of Counsel), for Defendant–Appellant.Frank A. Sedita, III, District Attorney, Buffalo (Michelle L. Cianciosa of Counsel), for Respondent.
The Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo, Inc., Buffalo (Michael C. Walsh of Counsel), for Defendant–Appellant.Frank A. Sedita, III, District Attorney, Buffalo (Michelle L. Cianciosa of Counsel), for Respondent.
MEMORANDUM:
Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him following a jury trial of assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10[1] ). At trial the sole issue was whether defendant's actions were justified pursuant to Penal Law § 35.20(3), which permits a person in possession or control of a dwelling “who reasonably believes that another person is committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling ... [to] use deadly physical force upon such other person when he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of such burglary.” Defendant contends that County Court's supplemental instruction concerning whether a vestibule and outdoor porch constituted parts of the dwelling was erroneous and confused the jury.