09-12-2023
[…] (Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Superior Court (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 96, 106.)
Analysis
At the outset, the parties disagree as to the applicable standard of proof. Defendant contends the prosecutor has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that continued registration will significantly enhance community safety. The People argue the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. We agree with the People. The Legislature did not specify the applicable standard of proof. Evidence Code section 115 provides that "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." (See also People v. Superior Court (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1279, 1301, 1305; People v. Flores (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1076.)