09-12-2023
[…] (§ 290, subd. (d).) A tier one offender is required to register for a minimum of 10 years. (Id., subd. (d)(1)(A).) A tier two offender is required to register for a minimum of 20 years (id., subd. (d)(2)(A)), and a tier three offender is required to register for life (id., subd. (d)(3).)
After being registered for the minimum number of years, tier one and tier two offenders may file a petition for termination from the sex offender registry on or after their next birthday after July 1, 2021. (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) "The petition shall be served on the registering law enforcement agency and the district attorney in the county where the petition is filed and on the law enforcement agency and the district attorney of the county of conviction of a registerable offense if different than the county where the petition is filed." (Id., subd. (a)(2).)
One exception, which is not applicable here, allows certain tier three offenders to file a petition for termination from the sex offender registry. (§ 290.5, subd. (b)(3).)
The district attorney in the county where the petition is filed may "request a hearing on the petition if the petitioner has not fulfilled the requirement described in subdivision (e) of Section 290, or if community safety would be significantly enhanced by the person's continued registration." (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(2).) If the district attorney requests a hearing, he or she can present "evidence regarding whether community safety would be significantly enhanced by requiring continued registration." (Id., subd. (a)(3).)