01-16-2013
[…] However, the record on appeal is entirely insufficient to enable this court to evaluate that claim, as the record contains nothing to suggest the existence of a purported conspiracy between the court and counsel. By failing to provide an adequate record, or present any argument and authority supporting his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, he has forfeited this claim on appeal.
XIII. Section 246 Does Not Require a Showing of Specific Intent to Strike an Inhabited Dwelling
Alford was convicted of violating section 246, which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." He now contends on appeal that long-standing case law, People v.