01-16-2013
[…] McDaniels twice renewed his motion for severance, arguing (in his second renewal) that even with the redactions, plural references to perpetrators in the statements prejudiced McDaniels, and the portion of the statements admissible against Alford was unduly prejudicial to McDaniels. The trial court denied the severance.
A. The Law
As stated in People v. Souza (2012) 54 Cal.4th 90, 109 (Souza): "Our Legislature has expressed a strong preference for joint trials. [Citations.] 'Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials."