08-24-2020
[…] The court gave "particularized consideration" to Alexis's situation (In re Jose T. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1148) and reasonably determined that public safety, as well as Alexis's rehabilitation, would be at risk if he was returned to the Program or committed to county jail. The juvenile court adequately explained why even less secure and less therapeutic placements were inappropriate.
Alexis also does not persuade us the juvenile court abused its discretion by failing to consider out-of-state alternatives. Section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1), mandates a juvenile court shall not order out-of-state placement unless "[i]n-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor."
3.
Nor did the juvenile court order Division commitment solely because suitable alternatives were unavailable. (Cf.