People v. Alexander
[…] Approximately three weeks later, the trial court confirmed with defendant that he wanted to represent himself. After informing defendant of the dangers, requirements, and consequences of doing so, the trial court accepted defendant's waiver of counsel. The trial court appointed standby counsel as well.

II. ANALYSIS

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in admitting his confession over the telephone to the secretary. "The decision to admit evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." People v Washington, 468 Mich 667, 670; 664 NW2d 203 (2003). MCL 767.5a(2) states that, "[a]ny communications between attorneys and their clients . . . are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the attorneys . . . to serve as such attorney." "The scope of the attorney-client privilege is narrow, attaching only to confidential communications by the client to his advisor that are made for the purpose of obtaining legal advice."