No. 2019-11946 Ind. No. 2414/07
[…] In an order dated August 5, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied, without a hearing, that branch of the defendant's motion which was to vacate the judgment of conviction on the ground that he received the ineffective assistance of counsel. In an order dated July 31, 2020, this Court granted the defendant permission to appeal from the order.
CPL 440.30(4)(d) authorizes the motion court to deny a motion to vacate a judgment without conducting a hearing if "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record... or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true."