NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When he saw the minivan an hour later, the doors were open and Alexander and Webb were leaning into the open doorway of the minivan and making repeated trips to the PT Cruiser. Nobari found Patricia’s backpack and wallet in the PT Cruiser.
Even though Alexander chooses to characterize this evidence as circumstantial, it was substantial evidence from which the jury reasonably could infer that Alexander was in joint possession of the backpack and wallet belonging to Patricia, which he knew to be stolen from the minivan. (Ceja, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 1138-1139.)
Possession of burglary tools
Section 466 provides, in relevant part, that any person who possesses a “screwdriver … or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle … is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Possession of burglary tools is a “‘specific intent’” offense because it requires the mental state to commit the future act of breaking or entering into one of the enumerated locations. (See People v. Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 518-519, fn. 15.)