05-06-2020
[…] (People v. Gutierrez (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 1027, 1033 (Gutierrez).) Here, the trial court imposed the maximum restitution fine of $10,000. Alexander had the right, even before Dueñas was decided, to request that the court consider his ability to pay.
Next, Alexander challenges the $41 local crime prevention fine (§ 1202.5) plus penalty assessments. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability." Like the restitution fine under section 1202.4, subdivision (b), Alexander had a statutory basis to object to the fine imposed under section 1202.5 based on his ability to pay, and his failure to do so forfeits his claim on appeal.