People v. Aldrich
[…] After accepting most, but not all, of the loss items on M.M.'s spreadsheets, the trial court awarded her $124,362.94. On appeal, appellant contends the trial court's order was an abuse of discretion lacking the support of substantial evidence. The following rules guide our review of her contention.

"It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A).) "Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." (Id., subd. (b)(13)(B).)