NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. Substantial evidence supports defendant’s conviction for falsely representing her identity to a peace officer.
Defendant contends the only evidence of the alleged falsity regarding the name she gave to Sevieri consisted of “objected-to hearsay, which should have been stricken,” and that without its admission, there was insufficient evidence to support the judgment. We disagree.
Section 148.9, subdivision (a), provides: “Any person who falsely represents himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” “The purpose of this law is to require the defendant to give ‘sufficient information to allow law enforcement to locate the person if he or she does not appear in court.’ [Citation.]” (In re Kelly W. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 468, 471 (Kelly W.).)