NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On June 2, 2006, the court granted the People's requests. Following a hearing during which the court considered additional evidence and heard testimony from the law enforcement officers involved in the arrest of Aldana and the search of her residence and the Ranger, it again granted Aldana's motion.
The People filed a timely notice of appeal.
The People argue the court erred in finding Aldana factually innocent and thus sealing and destroying her arrest records. We agree and reverse the trial court's ruling.
ANALYSIS
In pertinent part Penal Code section 851.8 provides: "(c) In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court which dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made."
Section 851.8 exists for the benefit of those defendants who have not committed a crime. (People v.