11-13-2017
[…] (O'Neil, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1358.)
Relying on Penal Code section 1202.8, subdivision (a), the Attorney General argues the challenged portion of the probation condition merely "gives guidance to the probation officer as to the general class of people with whom [Alcozer] is not to associate." We disagree. The challenged portion of the probation condition provides no details but gives the probation officer complete discretion to restrict Alcozer's contact with anyone "otherwise disapproved of by probation or mandatory supervision."
Penal Code section 1202.8, subdivision (a), provides, "Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation." --------
Unlike the condition in O'Neil, the probation condition here identifies certain categories of persons with whom Alcozer may not associate ("persons known to you to be parolees, on post-release community supervision, convicted felons, users or sellers of illegal drugs").