People v. Alcantara
[…] We need not address the trial court's reasoning to answer the latter question, and we elect not to do so. ¶ 14 In this case, Gallas stopped defendant's vehicle because a computer check of defendant's license plate indicated that the plate was not registered to the black Monte Carlo driven by defendant on which the plates were displayed. Section 3-401(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides that it is unlawful for a person to "drive or move *** upon any highway any vehicle of a type required to be registered hereunder which is not registered or for which the appropriate fee has not been paid" except on a temporary basis when an application with the proper fee has been made by displaying evidence of application for the registration. 625 ILCS 5/3-401(a) (West 2012).