11-27-2017
[…] (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053; see also People v. Farnam (2002) 28 Cal.4th 107, 142-143.)
Section 136.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[A]ny person who does any of the following is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison: [¶] (1) Knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law."
Section 137, subdivision (c) provides, "Every person who knowingly induces another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony not privileged by law or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a misdemeanor."
"The entire sense of Penal Code section 137 is that testimony will be given, but the perpetrator will attempt to influence the testimony given.