NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 1. Factual Background.
Count 2 charged defendant with the sale or furnishing of a controlled substance to a minor in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11353, and the court instructed the jury pursuant to that section with CALJIC No. 12.10. During deliberations, the jury requested that the court give it a definition of the word “furnish.” After consultation with counsel, the court determined to instruct the jury that “furnish means to supply by any means, by sale or otherwise.” Defendant’s counsel did not object, and the trial court so instructed the jury.
Health and Safety Code section 11353 provides in relevant part, “Every person 18 years of age or over, . . . (c) who unlawfully sells, furnishes, administers, gives, or offers to sell, furnish, administer, or give, any such controlled substance to a minor, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, six, or nine years.”
2. Discussion.
Defendant argues that the trial court has a duty to sua sponte define a statutory term when the term “‘does not have a plain, unambiguous meaning, has a particular or restricted meaning’ . . . or has a technical meaning peculiar to the law or an area of law.” (People v.