THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRIAN DANIEL ALATORRE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Ibid.; People v. Coleman (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1363, 1369; see California Bill analysis of Sen. Bill No. 60 (1993-1994 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 10, 1993 ["The purpose of this bill is to reduce the number of carjackings by creating a new crime with harsh penalties"].)
The nature of enhancements as targeting not elements of a crime but aspects of a criminal act, as well as the obvious purpose of section 12022, subdivision (b)(2), compels us to conclude that the trial court properly applied the enhancement to Alatorre's section 209.5 offenses of kidnapping during the commission of his carjacking. Kidnapping during a carjacking occurs when a person, "during the commission of a carjacking and . . . to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking . . . ." (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) "[A] violation of section 209.5 . . . requires a completed offense of carjacking." (People v. Jones (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 616, 624-625; see also People v.