THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LOUIS A. ALARCON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The Attorney General contends that the trial court acted within the scope of its discretion pursuant to Penal Code section 1054.2, subdivision (b). (All further statutory citations refer to the Penal Code.) We conclude that the trial court's redaction order exceeded its authority and consequently abused its discretion.
Judicial discretion is circumscribed by the terms of the statute which grants the discretion. (Horsford v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 359, 393-394.) Section 1054.2, subdivision (b) provides: "If the defendant is acting as his or her own attorney, the court shall endeavor to protect the address and telephone number of a victim or witness by providing for contact only through a private investigator licensed by the Department of Consumer Affairs and appointed by the court or by imposing other reasonable restrictions, absent a showing of good cause as determined by the court." It does not authorize the court to conceal the names of witnesses, as the trial court did here. Moreover, the court also denied defendant's request to provide his investigator with unredacted witness information.