THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAMON ALANIZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
On appeal, defendant contends the officers used excessive force against him. Because an essential element of both offenses of which he was convicted—assault on a peace officer and resisting arrest—is that at the time of the offense the officer must have been engaged in the performance of his duties, and because use of excessive force is not within the legal scope of an officer's duty, the evidence was insufficient to establish guilt. Defendant also contends the trial court erred in permitting an expert witness to give an opinion as to guilt.
A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Section 245, subdivision (c) makes it unlawful to assault a peace officer with a deadly weapon when the officer is "engaged in the performance of his or her duties." Section 148, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful to resist an officer "in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office." "An essential element of both offenses is the officer at the time of the arrest must be engaged in the performance of his duties." (People v.