THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICARDO TAFOLLA ALANIS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The first police officer testified that she was dispatched to a bar, where she found a man with a chest wound lying in a lot of blood, who stopped breathing shortly after she arrived. A second officer interviewed a number of witnesses and testified to their statements. Defense counsel objected to the hearsay testimony by the officers, but the magistrate overruled the objection pursuant to section 872, subdivision (b), which permits the court to find probable cause at a preliminary examination "based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted."